AUSTIN COMEDY SHOWS, AUSTIN COMEDY OPEN MICS, AND AUSTIN COMEDY PODCASTS
  • Montgomery Wayne's Cosmic Comedy Show
    Apr 21 Flamingo Cantina
  • FPIA Preliminary Hosted by Kerry Awn
    Apr 21 Cap City Comedy Club
  • FPIA Preliminary Hosted by Kerry Awn
    Apr 22 Cap City Comedy Club
  • TNM Talks: Ideas worth faking
    Apr 23 The New Movement
  • Austin Towers!
    Apr 23 The Parish Underground
  • Always be closing' with Rory Scovel
    Apr 23 Stateside at the Paramount

OUR SPONSORS

Last Gas Comedy is the only place with every stand-up comedy show and open mic listing in Austin, TX.

Is there a show you know about that we don't? Let us know about it here, and we'll have it listed in no time.



Did you know you can submit shows to be displayed on our calendar?
Just fill out this form and we'll add it to our list!
Apr

21
Montgomery Wayne's Cosmic Comedy Show
Moonrock Special with the music of Austin Comedy
Corwin, Puente, Flandes, Fields, Salinas, Burnette, Keith, Monsour, Bothwell, Lindsay, Tole, & the Music of Omni Color Waves omnicolorwaves.com.
Apr

21
FPIA Preliminary Hosted by Kerry Awn
Brian Gaar, David Cole, Doug Lewis, Greg Lobb, Jared Walls, Jeffrey Solomon, Kerri Lendo, Kristi Harrison, Lisa Marie Coppoletta, Matthew Reyna, Mitch Mekulsia, Murphy Young, Phil Parker, Raul Sanchez.
Apr

22
FPIA Preliminary Hosted by Kerry Awn
Roxy Castillo, Austen Silver, Catherine Grady, Dan French, David Del Rio, Jenny Royal, Jesse Hensley, John Brown, John Rabon, JT Kelley, M.K. Paulsen, Norm Wilkerson, Pat Dean, Terance McDavid, Wes Corwin.
Apr

23
Austin Towers!
Matt Bearden, Mike MacRae, John Ramsey, Mac Blake, Brian Gaar, Kat Ramzinski, Host: Doug Mellard.
Apr

23
Moontower Presents: Demetri Martin
Levi McDonald.
Apr

23
Trifecta
7:15 PM @ The Velv
Jackie Kashian, Dan Naturman, Nick Thune, Host: Brendan K. O’Grady.
Apr

23
She-Bang
Erin Foley, Jen Kober, Cameron Esposito, Maggie Maye, Ashley Barnhill, Arden Myrin, Laura Kightlinger Host: Sean Patton.
Apr

23
Four Eyes
7:15 PM @ The Parish
Andy Kindler, Mike Lawrence, Nick Mullen, Sara Schaefer, James Adomian, Ari Shaffir, Rory Scovel, Host: Kerri Lendo.
Apr

23
Pajama Men
Shenoah Allen and Mark Chavez.
Apr

23
TNM Talks: Ideas worth faking
Adam Niederpruem and Justin Davidson.
Apr

23
Comedy Jackpot
9:30 PM @ The Velv
Billy D. Washington, Paul Varghese, Greg Warren, Noel Wells, Lucas Molandes, Laura Kightlinger, Chris Cubas, Host: Bob Khosravi.
Apr

23
Moontower Presents: Hannibal Buress
Dan Soder.
Apr

23
Always be closing' with Rory Scovel
Rory Scovel, Justin Willman, Sara Schaefer, Host: Kerry Awn.
Apr

23
Blue Moon
9:15 PM @ The Parish
Dom Irrera, Brent Weinbach, Brad Williams, Kurt Metzger, Bridget Everett, Godfrey, Jen Kober, Host: Bobby Slayton.
Apr

23
Opposites + AC Lerok
Patrick Knisely and Mark Carpenter, Rob Gagnon and John Buseman.
Apr

23
Trifecta
Kurt Braunohler, Brent Morin, Beth Stelling, Host: Chris Tellez.
Apr

24
L.A. Movers and Shakers
8:00 PM @ Speakeasy
Brad Williams, Brody Stevens, Brent Weinbach, Laurie Kilmartin, The Sklar Brothers, Arden Myrin, Laura Kightlinger, Host: Dom Irrera.
Apr

24
Austin Towers!
Brian Gaar, Michael Priest, Ashley Barnhill, Jonathan Pace, Amber Bixby, Jon Mendoza, Mike MacRae, Host: Brent Morin.
Apr

24
The Pajama Men
Shenoah Allen and Mark Chavez.
Apr

24
Always be closing' with Rory Scovel
7:15 PM @ The Parish
Rory Scovel, Sara Schaefer, Erik Charles Nielson, Host: Kurt Braunohler .
Apr

24
Switch
7:15 PM @ The Hideout
Cameron Esposito, Jen Kober, James Adomian, Daniel Webb, Erin Foley, Host: Ralph Hardesty.
Apr

24
Double Barrel
7:00 PM @ The Velv
Dan Soder, Paul Varghese, Host: Duncan Carson.
Apr

24
Moontower Presents: Dennis Miller
Mac Blake .
Apr

24
Water Park and Girls, Girls, Girls
Musical Improv.
Apr

24
Rogues Gallery
9:45 PM @ The Hideout
Greg Warren, Cristela Alonzo, Erik Charles Nielsen, Nick Mullen, Mac Blake, Host: Ryan Cownie .
Apr

24
Moontower Presents: Michael Che - Special Event!
Matt Sadler, Host: Luke McClory.
Apr

24
New York's Finest
Rory Albanese, Dan Naturman, Kurt Metzger, Mike Lawrence, Bridget Everett, Brooks Wheelan, Host: Godfrey.
Apr

24
4 Eyes
10:30 PM @ Speakeasy
Billy D. Washington, Kurt Braunohler, Beth Stelling, Bobby Slayton, Rory Scovel, Dana Gould, Nick Thune, Host: Andy Kindler.
Apr

24
#Bitchface with Joe Mande
Joe Mande, Sean Patton, Host: Matt Bearden.
Apr

24
Stashbox
Chris Tellez, Chris Cubas, Maggie Maye, Damien Lemon, James Adomian, Lucas Molandes, Host: Ari Shaffir.
Apr

24
Moontower Presents: Bobcat Goldthwait
Andrew Santino, Host: Bob Khosravi .
Apr

24
TNM Talks: Ideas worth faking
Adam Niederpruem and Justin Davidson.
Apr

24
Comedy Jackpot
9:30 PM @ The Velv
Noel Wells, Sean Patton, Justin Willman, John Ramsey, Jackie Kashian, Host: Doug Mellard.
Apr

24
Moontower Presents: Maria Bamford
Erin Foley .
Apr

24
Moontower Presents: Oh, Everything with W. Kamau Bell
9:15 PM @ The Parish
W. Kamau Bell, Hasan Minhaj.
Apr

25
She-Bang
Noel Wells, Jackie Kashian, Arden Myrin, Laurie Kilmartin, Beth Stelling, Amber Bixby, Host: Brooks Wheelan.
Apr

25
Four Eyes
8:00 PM @ Speakeasy
W. Kamau Bell, Dom Irrera, Joe Mande, Cristela Alonzo, Kurt Braunohler, Erik Charles Nielsen, Host: Brody Stevens.
Apr

25
Handbomb Misrepresents
Micheal Foulk and Vanessa Gonzalez.
Apr

25
Trifecta
7:30 PM @ The Parish
Mike MacRae, Andrew Santino, Brent Morin, Host: Joe Hafkey.
Apr

25
Moontower Presents: Colin Quinn
"Unconstitutional".
Apr

25
Stars in Bars
7:15 PM @ The Parish
Bobcat Goldthwait, Dana Gould, Ari Shaffir, Sara Schaefer, John Ramsey, Laura Kightlinger, Host: Matt Bearden.
Apr

25
Moontower Presents: Dana Gould
Arden Myrin.
Apr

25
Austin Towers!
7:15 PM @ The Hideout
Cody Hustak, Derek Phelps, Carey Denise, Maggie Maye, Kerri Lendo, Chris Trew, Ramin Nazer, Host: Ian Karmel.
Apr

25
Rogues Gallery
7:00 PM @ The Velv
Sean Patton, Greg Warren, Cameron Esposito, Dan Soder, Hasan Minhaj, Justin Willman, Host: Paul Varghese.
Apr

25
Unhinged
9:15 PM @ The Parish
Erik Charles Nielsen, Dan Naturman, Andy Kindler, Brody Stevens, Michael Priest, Mike Lawrence, Host: Kurt Metzger.
Apr

25
Super Computer
One of New Orleans' favorite improv groups.
Apr

25
Moontower Presents: Mike Birbiglia
Apr

25
Moontower Presents: Michael Che - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
Doug Mellard, Host: Jon Mendoza.
Apr

25
Moontower Presents: Marc Maron - Midnight Show!
Andy Kindler, James Adomian, Ian Karmel.
Apr

25
Blue Moon
Beth Stelling, Damien Lemon, Sean Patton, Cody Hustak, Godfrey, Nick Mullen, Rory Albanese, Host: Bobby Slayton.
Apr

25
Opposites and HMS Death
10:30 PM @ The New Movement
Patrick Knisely and Mark Carpenter, and Deadly Improv.
Apr

25
1st and Ten
10:30 PM @ Speakeasy
The Sklar Brothers, Ian karmel, Jen Kober, Erin Foley, Andrew Santino, Dom Irrera, Brody Stevens.
Apr

25
Double Barrel
Brad Williams, Stag, Host: Ashley Barnhill.
Apr

25
Alpha Test Comedy Show
Comedy in a comic shop!
Paul Harrison, Eric Nagurney, Mike DeBoer, Patrick Sirois, Jake Sharon.
Apr

25
Moontower Presents: Kids in the Hall
Apr

25
Moon Rocks
9:30 PM @ The Velv
Nick Thune, Billy D. Washington, Mario DiGiorgio, Dom Irrera, Bridget Everett, Host: Derek Phelps.
Apr

25
Comedy Jackpot
9:45 PM @ The Hideout
Host: Kerri Lendo, Brent Morin, Brent Weinbach, Dan Soder, Jen Kober, James Adomian, Brooks Wheelan.
Apr

26
Apollo and Dean's List
Improv from NY & NOLA.
Apr

26
Unhinged
9:30 PM @ The Velv
Mike Lawrence, Brent Morin, Nick Mullen, Erik Charles Nielsen, Katie Pengra, Bridget Everett, Host: Norm Wilkerson.
Apr

26
The Justin Willman show featuring Bushwala
9:45 PM @ The Hideout
Justin Willman, Hasan Minhaj, Host: Bob Khosravi.
Apr

26
Whisper Live
Ron Funches, John Ramsey, Hosts: Beth Stelling & Sara Schaefer.
Apr

26
Switch
Cameron Esposito, Jen Kober, Daniel Webb, Erin Foley, James Adomian, Host: Ralph Hardesty.
Apr

26
Stars in Bars
10:30 PM @ Speakeasy
Damien Lemon, Godfrey, Colin Quinn, Matt Bearden, Chris Cubas, Host: Ryan Cownie.
Apr

26
The Megaphone Show with Rich Talarico
Apr

26
Stashbox
9:15 PM @ The Parish
Erin Foley, Kurt Metzger, James Adomian, Doug Mellard, Ian Karmel, Andy Kindler, Host: Brad Williams.
Apr

26
She-Bang
Arden Myrin, Cristela Alonzo, Beth Stelling, Laurie Kilmartin, Maggie Maye, Noel Wells, Jen Kober, Host: Dana Gould.
Apr

26
Moontower Presents: Kids in the Hall
Apr

26
Austin Towers!
7:00 PM @ The Velv
Matt Bearden, John Ramsey, Mike MacRae, Kerri Lendo, Ashley Barnhill, Aaron Brooks, Host: Brody Stevens.
Apr

26
Trifecta
7:15 PM @ The Hideout
Kurt Braunohler, Rory Albanese, Laurie Kilmartin, Host: Chris Tellez.
Apr

26
Comedy Jackpot
7:15 PM @ The Parish
Bobcat Goldthwait, Brent Weinbach, Cameron Esposito, Jackie Kashian, Paul Varghese, Nick Thune, Laura Kightlinger Host: Chris Cubas.
Apr

26
Sklar"tacular"
The Sklar Brothers, Damien Lemon, Andrew Santino, Host: Kurt Metzger.
Apr

26
Rogues Gallery
Cristela Alonzo, Doug Mellard, Cody Hustak, Ryan Cownie, Brent Morin, Dan Naturman, Host: Ramin Nazer.
Apr

26
Tweet Masters
8:00 PM @ Speakeasy
Joe Mande, W. Kamau Bell, Ari Shaffir, Arden Myrin, Justin Willman, Greg Warren, Host: Brian Gaar.
Apr

26
Talarico, Gonzalez & Trew
Rich Talarico, Vaness Gonzalez & Chris Trew.
Apr

26
Ari Shaffir and Friends
Matt Sadler, Billy D. Washington, Bobby Slayton, Jackie Kashian, Brooks Wheelan.
Apr

26
Moontower Presents: Fred Armisen
Ian Rubbish.
Apr

26
Moontower Presents: Michael Che - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
Michael Che, Ashley Barnhill Host: Duncan Carson.
Apr

27
Todd Barry
7:15 PM @ North Door
Final crowd work tour
Apr

28
FPIA Preliminary Hosted by JR Brow
Zac Brooks, Brian Brown, Brian Fuller, Chris Sebilia, Evan Eggers, Juan Salinas, Katie Pengra, Kelly Lee, Lisa Friedrich, Marianne Lawson, Montgomery Wayne, Scott Jay, Vincent Hernandez.
Apr

29
FPIA Preliminary Hosted by JR Brow
Brent Peaslee, Chance Royce, Chris Magyar, Chris Tellez, Dean Kirkpatrick, Dick Patton, Jesse Mundy, Kath Barbadoro, Kelly Stone, Michael Monsour, Nick Ward, Robert Drlicka, Valerie Nies, Wyatt Tall.
May

01
Sebastian Maniscalco - Special Event!
May

02
Chris Tellez
9:00 PM @ The Velv
with Zac Brooks.
May

02
Sebastian Maniscalco - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
May

03
Sebastian Maniscalco - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
May

03
Sebastian Maniscalco - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
May

03
Chris Tellez
9:00 PM @ The Velv
Second show at 11:00pm!
With Zac Brooks.
May

04
FPIA Preliminary
Andrew Murphy, Chad Comstock, Cid Ghandi, Cody Hustak, Derek Del Barrio, Devin Powell, Joseph Staats, LaShonda Lester, Lee Perrin, Mark Johns, Nolan Gilbride, Paul Harrison, Rachel Streitmann, Yola Lu.
May

05
FPIA Preliminary
chris Gilman, J. Brown, Jesse Lopez, Joe Faina, John Buseman, Lane Krarup, Liz Wheat, Maggie Maye, Mica McCook, Michael Pearson, Michael Priest, Sam Harter, Spencer Daniels, Tim Lavoie.
May

06
FPIA Preliminary
Allen Edwin Butt, Amber Bixby, Chris Castles, Jami Shofner, Jay Whitecotton, Joe Hafkey, Kelsey Caine, Marcus Hysmith, Nicholas Alutto, Paul Shotwell, Rohit Mandalapu, Symply Courtney, Tim Williams, Tyler Harris, Xander Deveaux.
May

07
Tx Norml Smoking Standup w/ Montgomery Wayne
Norm Wilkerson, Rachel Streitman, Tim Williams, Chad Fisher, Carey Denise, Tokin White Guy
Special Guest Speaker-Kinky Friedman Vote for Kinky!.
May

08
Bobby Lee - Special Event!
May

09
Bobby Lee - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
May

10
Bobby Lee - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
May

11
Bobby Lee - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
May

12
FPIA Semi Finals
May

13
FPIA Semi Finals
May

14
FPIA Semi Finals
May

15
Joey 'CoCo' Diaz - Special Event!
May

16
Joey 'CoCo' Diaz - Special Event!
Second show at 10:30pm!
May

16
Carey Denise
9:00 PM @ The Velv
with Danny Palumbo .

Pages

SUNDAY OPEN MICS

Cap City Comedy Club

8:00PM

4 minute sets

Sign-up by Email »

Gourdough's Public House

10:00PM

Booker: Jesse Mundy

show up by 9:30

Mister Tramps

10:30PM

Host/Booker: Phil Parker

sign up by 10:00 PM

Comic Specials
MONDAY OPEN MICS

The Opener at Hotel Vegas

8:00PM

Bookers:Eric J. Nagurney & Dean Kirkpatrick

Sign up by Sunday Morning

Skylark Lounge

9:00PM

Email Abe Dashner

Show up & Sign up - FCFS

Schtick

10:00PM

Booker: Maggie Maye

Email by noon Mon.

Sign-in by 9:30PM

Midnight @

SpiderHouse

Booker: Avery Moore

Sign-up before 11:30

Midtown Live Sports Cafe

8:30PM

Sign-up at 7:30

Booker: Brian Zeigler
TUESDAY OPEN MICS

Cherrywood

9:30PM

4 minute sets

Booker: Cody Greenlee

Sign up at 9:00 PM

Forte Hookah Lounge

9:00 PM

Booker: Kris Jin Park

Sign-up @ 8:30 PM
WEDNESDAY OPEN MICS

Kick Butt Coffee

8:00 PM

5 minute sets

Booker: Lane Krarup

Just show up>>

Java Lounge

8:00 PM

4 minute sets

Booker: Andrew Murphy

Sign-in at 7:30PM

Bull McCabes

9:00 PM

Email a week in advance

Booker:Coy Hopper

Mister Tramps

10:30PM

Host/Booker: Phil Parker

sign up by 10:00 PM

Comic Specials
THURSDAY OPEN MICS

The Velv

Check in at 9:30 PM

3-10 minute sets

Sign-up online »

Block Party @

The New Movement

9:30 PM

Booker: Terance McDavid and Yusef Roach

Sign-up by Tues »
FRIDAY OPEN MICS

ColdTowne Theater

10:00 PM

4 minute sets

Booker: Ramin Nazer

Sign-up Here »

Cenote

Sign-up by 8:30

3 minute - 2 1/2 hour sets

Booker: Mike DeBoer

Buffalo Billiards

9:00PM

Booker: Chris Florence

Sign-up by Weds »
SATURDAY OPEN MICS

Love Goat

9:30PM

Bookers: Sam Harter & Rachel Streitmann

Sign up at 9:00 PM
© 2011 Last Gas Comedy. All Rights Reserved.